SuperSport United
- Squad size: 33
- Average age: 25.4
- Foreigners: 7 21.2 %
- National team players: 7
- Stadium: Lucas Masterpieces Moripe Stadium 29.000 Seats
- Current transfer record: +-0
Info
Game plan
Record DStv Premiership 23/24
Matches | Wins | Draws | Losses | ø pts | Goals | ø spectators | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Home record | 15 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 1.53 | 16:14 | - |
Away record | 14 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 1.43 | 18:18 | - |
Overall balance | 29 | 11 | 10 | 8 | 1.48 | 34:32 | - |
CAF Confederation Cup
Matchday | Date | Time | Home team | Away team | System of play | Coach | Attendance | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Second Round 1st leg | Sat Sep 16, 2023 | 7:00 PM | Gaborone United | SuperSport Utd. | 4-3-3 Attacking | Gavin Hunt | 1:1 | |||
Second Round 2nd leg | Fri Sep 29, 2023 | 7:00 PM | SuperSport Utd. | Gaborone United | 4-4-2 | Gavin Hunt | 3:0 | |||
Group A | Sun Nov 26, 2023 | 2:00 PM | Modern Future | SuperSport Utd. | 4-4-2 double 6 | Gavin Hunt | 1:0 | |||
Group A | Sun Dec 3, 2023 | 2:00 PM | SuperSport Utd. | USM Alger | 3-5-2 flat | Gavin Hunt | 0:2 | |||
Group A | Sun Dec 10, 2023 | 5:00 PM | Al-Hilal B. | SuperSport Utd. | 4-4-2 double 6 | Gavin Hunt | 2:1 | |||
Group A | Wed Dec 20, 2023 | 8:00 PM | SuperSport Utd. | Al-Hilal B. | 4-4-2 | Gavin Hunt | 2:1 | |||
Group A | Sun Feb 25, 2024 | 2:00 PM | SuperSport Utd. | Modern Future | 4-4-2 double 6 | Gavin Hunt | 1:1 | |||
Group A | Sun Mar 3, 2024 | 5:00 PM | USM Alger | SuperSport Utd. | 4-4-2 double 6 | Gavin Hunt | 2:1 |
MTN8
Matchday | Date | Time | Home team | Away team | System of play | Coach | Attendance | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quarter-Finals | Sun Aug 13, 2023 | 6:00 PM | SuperSport Utd. | Stellenbosch FC | 4-2-3-1 | Gavin Hunt | 0:1 AET |
Carling Knockout
Matchday | Date | Time | Home team | Away team | System of play | Coach | Attendance | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 | Sun Oct 22, 2023 | 6:00 PM | SuperSport Utd. | Polokwane City | 4-4-2 double 6 | Gavin Hunt | 1:4 |
Nedbank Cup
Matchday | Date | Time | Home team | Away team | System of play | Coach | Attendance | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Second Round | Tue Feb 20, 2024 | 6:00 PM | SuperSport Utd. | Cape Town City | 4-4-2 double 6 | Gavin Hunt | 500 | 3:1 on pens | ||
Round of 16 | Sat Mar 16, 2024 | 2:00 PM | Richards Bay | SuperSport Utd. | 4-4-2 double 6 | Gavin Hunt | 1:3 | |||
Quarter-Finals | Sat Apr 13, 2024 | 3:00 PM | Stellenbosch FC | SuperSport Utd. | 4-4-2 double 6 | Gavin Hunt | 4:0 |
DStv Premiership
Matchday | Date | Time | Home team | Away team | System of play | Coach | Attendance | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sat Aug 5, 2023 | 3:00 PM | SuperSport Utd. (5.) | Richards Bay (15.) | 4-4-2 double 6 | Gavin Hunt | 2:0 | |||
2 | Wed Aug 9, 2023 | 5:30 PM | AmaZulu FC (10.) | SuperSport Utd. (1.) | 4-4-2 double 6 | Gavin Hunt | 0:0 | |||
3 | Fri Aug 18, 2023 | 7:30 PM | SuperSport Utd. (3.) | Cape Town City (2.) | 4-4-2 double 6 | Gavin Hunt | 1:0 | |||
4 | Sat Aug 26, 2023 | 8:00 PM | Stellenbosch FC (5.) | SuperSport Utd. (2.) | 4-4-2 double 6 | Gavin Hunt | 1:2 | |||
5 | Tue Aug 29, 2023 | 5:00 PM | SuperSport Utd. (2.) | Golden Arrows (5.) | 4-5-1 flat | Gavin Hunt | 0:3 | |||
6 | Wed Nov 1, 2023 | 5:00 PM | TS Galaxy FC (8.) | SuperSport Utd. (4.) | 4-4-2 double 6 | Gavin Hunt | 2:3 | |||
7 | Wed Sep 20, 2023 | 7:30 PM | SuperSport Utd. (2.) | Kaizer Chiefs (6.) | 4-4-2 double 6 | Gavin Hunt | 1:0 | |||
8 | Tue Sep 26, 2023 | 7:30 PM | Chippa United (8.) | SuperSport Utd. (2.) | 4-4-2 double 6 | Gavin Hunt | 1:0 | |||
9 | Wed Oct 4, 2023 | 7:30 PM | Cape Town Spurs (16.) | SuperSport Utd. (2.) | 4-4-2 | Gavin Hunt | 1:2 | |||
10 | Thu Oct 26, 2023 | 7:30 PM | SuperSport Utd. (2.) | Royal AM (14.) | 4-4-2 | Gavin Hunt | 3:1 | |||
11 | Wed Nov 8, 2023 | 6:30 PM | Polokwane City (6.) | SuperSport Utd. (2.) | 4-4-2 double 6 | Gavin Hunt | 1:1 | |||
12 | Sun Nov 12, 2023 | 4:45 PM | Sekhukhune (13.) | SuperSport Utd. (2.) | 4-4-2 double 6 | Gavin Hunt | 2:1 | |||
13 | Tue Nov 28, 2023 | 6:30 PM | SuperSport Utd. (2.) | Sundowns (1.) | 4-4-2 double 6 | Gavin Hunt | 0:2 | |||
14 | Fri Dec 15, 2023 | 2:30 PM | Moroka Swallows (7.) | SuperSport Utd. (3.) | 4-4-2 double 6 | Gavin Hunt | 1:2 | |||
15 | Sat Dec 23, 2023 | 4:45 PM | SuperSport Utd. (2.) | Orlando Pirates (3.) | 4-4-2 double 6 | Gavin Hunt | 3:1 | |||
16 | Sat Dec 30, 2023 | 2:30 PM | Richards Bay (15.) | SuperSport Utd. (2.) | 4-4-2 double 6 | Gavin Hunt | 3:1 | |||
17 | Tue May 7, 2024 | 7:30 PM | SuperSport Utd. (3.) | Sekhukhune (11.) | 4-2-3-1 | Gavin Hunt | 1:1 | |||
18 | Fri Feb 16, 2024 | 6:30 PM | SuperSport Utd. (3.) | Stellenbosch FC (4.) | 4-4-2 double 6 | Gavin Hunt | 1:1 | |||
19 | Wed Feb 28, 2024 | 6:30 PM | Cape Town City (2.) | SuperSport Utd. (3.) | 4-4-2 | Gavin Hunt | 1:1 | |||
20 | Wed Apr 17, 2024 | 7:30 PM | SuperSport Utd. (4.) | Polokwane City (9.) | 4-4-2 double 6 | Gavin Hunt | 1:1 | |||
21 | Sat Mar 9, 2024 | 4:30 PM | SuperSport Utd. (5.) | AmaZulu FC (10.) | 4-4-2 double 6 | Gavin Hunt | 1:1 | |||
22 | Tue Mar 12, 2024 | 6:30 PM | Sundowns (1.) | SuperSport Utd. (5.) | 4-4-2 double 6 | Gavin Hunt | 1:1 | |||
23 | Wed Apr 3, 2024 | 7:30 PM | Golden Arrows (8.) | SuperSport Utd. (6.) | 4-4-2 double 6 | Gavin Hunt | 2:2 | |||
24 | Sat Apr 6, 2024 | 8:00 PM | SuperSport Utd. (6.) | TS Galaxy FC (7.) | 4-4-2 double 6 | Gavin Hunt | 0:1 | |||
25 | Sat Apr 20, 2024 | 8:00 PM | SuperSport Utd. (6.) | Chippa United (11.) | 4-4-2 double 6 | Gavin Hunt | 0:2 | |||
26 | Sat Apr 27, 2024 | 5:30 PM | Kaizer Chiefs (10.) | SuperSport Utd. (6.) | 4-4-2 double 6 | Gavin Hunt | 2:1 | |||
27 | Wed May 1, 2024 | 7:30 PM | Royal AM (13.) | SuperSport Utd. (7.) | 4-4-2 double 6 | Gavin Hunt | 0:1 | |||
28 | Fri May 10, 2024 | 7:30 PM | SuperSport Utd. (6.) | Cape Town Spurs (16.) | 4-4-2 | Gavin Hunt | 0:0 | |||
29 | Sat May 18, 2024 | 3:00 PM | SuperSport Utd. (6.) | Moroka Swallows (13.) | 4-4-2 | Gavin Hunt | 2:0 | |||
30 | Sat May 25, 2024 | 3:00 PM | Orlando Pirates (3.) | SuperSport Utd. (5.) | -:- |